Oscar Arias: Without a Shot Fired

Our opening night film on Wednesday, November 15, is the story of a tiny country that made a decision to do something that no other country had ever done —  to abolish its army and declare peace to the world.

Warehoused: The Forgotten Refugees of Dabaab

Our opening night film on Thursday, November 16, explores the plight of long-term refugees through a glimpse into the lives of those living in Dadaab, Kenya, one of the world’s largest refugee camps. We see the camp’s inner workings through one man’s journey to do everything in his power to provide for his family.

Awake: A Dream from Standing Rock

Our opening night film on Friday, November 17, follows the Standing Rock Sioux Tribe in North Dakota as they captured the world’s attention through their peaceful resistance against the U.S. government’s plan to construct an oil pipeline through their land.

Films

Countries

Days

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

A variety of narrative and documentary shorts, student films and the opening night documentary feature, Oscar Arias: Without a Shot. Doors open at 6:30, and screenings begin at 7 at the historic Fargo Theater in Downtown Fargo, North Dakota. The evening will end with a panel discussion on how to access your human rights in North Dakota and Minnesota. Click here for details.

Thursday, November 16, 2017

A variety of narrative and documentary shorts, student films focusing on the refugee and New American experience, and proudly showcasing the opening night documentary feature, Warehoused: The Forgotten Refugees of Dadaab. Doors open at 6:30, and screenings begin at 7 at the historic Fargo Theater in Downtown Fargo, North Dakota. The evening will end with a panel discussion featuring the stories of local former refugees. Click here for details.

Friday, November 17, 2017

A variety of narrative and documentary shorts, student films focusing on the Native American experience, and proudly showcasing the opening night documentary feature, Awake: A Dream from Standing Rock. Doors open at 6:30, and screenings begin at 7 at the historic Fargo Theater in Downtown Fargo, North Dakota. The evening will end with a panel discussion with water protectors reflecting on their experiences at Standing Rock, and their thoughts on how communities can move forward. Click here for details.

AT A GLANCE

An overview of the 2017 Film Festival schedule.
A printable version is coming soon.

Arrested (Again)
7:05 p.m. | Documentary Short Film | United States 
Directed by Dan Goldes

Limit
7:10 p.m. | Narrative Short Film | Islamic Republic of Iran
Directed by Javad Daraei

Brooklyn Love Tales
7:17 p.m. | Documentary Short Film | United States 
Directed by Anthony Di Salvo

The Invisible War on Blood
7:29 p.m. | Student Filmmaker | United States
Directed by Ishwari Rajak

Shala
7:30 p.m. | Narrative Short Film | Brazil
Directed by João Inácio

The Devil is in the Details
7:48 p.m. | Narrative Short Film | France
Directed by Fabien Gorgeart

Sisak
8:19 p.m. | Narrative Short Film | India
Directed by Faraz Ansari

Oscar Arias: Without a Shot Fired
8:33 p.m. | Documentary Feature Film | Costa Rica
Directed by Dawn Engle

Panel: How to Access Human Rights in North Dakota and Minnesota
9:33 p.m. | Moderated by Joshua Boschee

The Orange Story
7:05 p.m. | Narrative Short Film | United States
Directed by Erika Street Hopman

The Forgotten
7:18 p.m. | Narrative Short Film | UAE
Directed by Dia Zaiem

A Share of Share
7:26 p.m. | Narrative Short Film | Islamic Republic of Iran
Directed by Kaveh Jahed

Unwelcome
7:28 p.m. | Documentary Short Film | United States
Directed by Ida Theresa Myklebost

Remember Everything, to Not Forget Anyone
7:43 p.m. | Documentary Short Film | Italy
Directed by Paolo Caspani

Here You Are
7:46 p.m. | Student Filmmaker | United States
Directed by Tyma Hezam

Warehoused: The Forgotten Refugees of Dadaab
7:51 p.m. | Documentary Feature Film | United States
Directed by Asher Emmanuel & Vincent Vittorio

Panel: The Refugee Experience
9:05 | Moderated by Darci Asche

Missing Indigenous
7:05 p.m. | Narrative Short Film | United States
Directed by LaRonn Katchia

Peacekeeper
7:13 p.m. | Student Filmmaker | United States
Directed by Nicholas Markart & Tyler Knutt

STOXHU – Water
7:26 p.m. | Documentary Short Film | United States
Directed by Justin Deegan

Don’t Forget the Water
7:32 p.m. | Documentary Short Film | United States
Directed by Samual Sprynczynatyk

The Cleanup Story: That Didn’t Make the News
7:35 p.m. | Documentary Short Film | United States
Directed by James Kambeitz & Karen Van Fossan

No Reservations
7:46 p.m. | Narrative Short Film | Canada
Directed by Trevor Carroll

Awake: A Dream From Standing Rock
7:55 p.m. | Documentary Feature Film | United States
Directed by Myron Dewey, Josh Fox, James Spione

Panel: Reflections of Standing Rock
9:25 | Panel Discussion

Purchase your passes today for the festival

Tickets to the 2017 North Dakota Human Rights Film and Arts Festival are now on sale. Seating is limited – get yours before they’re gone!